Breast Lift with Breast Augmentation in Dallas, TX

Over time, most women start to notice drooping and a loss of breast volume. This can happen for a variety of reasons. Pregnancy and breastfeeding may be the most common, but changes in breast tissue also occur with fluctuations in weight and hormones and as a result of the aging process. Depending on the severity of breast ptosis (sagging) and deflation, you might consider having a breast lift. You might consider having breast augmentation. Here in our Dallas office, you can have both.

If you are interested in exploring the best breast procedure for your needs, schedule a consultation with Dr. Walker. Call (972) 661-5077 today for assistance. 

What are the Benefits of Combining Breast Lift and Breast Augmentation?

It's no secret that breast augmentation is one of the most common plastic surgery procedures of our time. This technique, which involves placing breast implants beneath the fatty and glandular breast tissue, can subtly lift the breasts. However, the primary objective in breast augmentation is to increase volume and improve shape. A breast lift, on the other hand, is intended for a more significant lift and the repositioning of the nipple/areola complex as needed. This technique can make the breasts appear slightly fuller but is not capable of achieving a significant size increase. Combining a breast lift with augmentation gives you the best of both worlds. You can enjoy enhanced fullness and shape without unintentionally adding mostly lower-pole volume, which could exacerbate a droopy appearance. 

Am I a Candidate for Breast Augmentation or a Breast Lift?

To understand which procedure is most ideal, you might begin by observing your breasts as they are, considering the following characteristics:

  • Nipple position. If, when you observe your breasts, your nipples point downward or rest below the inframammary crease, you're seeing significant ptosis. This degree of sagging cannot be corrected with breast augmentation. In fact, that approach could ultimately worsen the initial problem. In addition to lifting the breast mound up higher on the chest wall, a breast lift can reposition the nipples and areolae into forward projection. 
  • Breast volume. This characteristic refers to the fullness and shape of your breasts. With deflation, the breasts may begin to look flat on top and flabby on the bottom. This may appear as sagging but relates more to the decrease in volume and may be corrected with breast augmentation.
  • Breast size. It's easy to mistake volume and size as the same characteristic, but they're slightly different. Studies indicate that many women would like to have larger breasts. Breast size may also differ from one side to the other, creating noticeable asymmetry. Using properly-sized breast implants, Dr. Walker can balance the breasts and also bring more proportion to the body as a whole. 

What Kind of Recovery is Expected After Breast Lift with Augmentation?

After undergoing a breast lift, you can expect some bruising and swelling. You'll likely need to wear a compression garment for two or more weeks to support your incisions and breasts as the tissue heals. The side effects of surgery usually subside nicely over a period of about three weeks. However, you'll need to avoid strenuous exercise and moderate lifting until your surgical process is complete. If your breast lift is followed by breast augmentation, your post-op instructions will be very similar. No heavy lifting, pushing, or pulling for four to six weeks. Compression for two to three weeks, and special care of your incisions.

Schedule a Consultation for Breast Surgery with Dr. Rachel Walker

Ultimately, both breast lift surgery and breast augmentation surgery can achieve remarkable results for qualified patients. If you would like to enhance your appearance through breast surgery, Dr. Walker welcomes you to discuss your questions and options in our comfortable Dallas office. Call (972) 661-5077 today to schedule your consultation

24 yr old had a “staged” breast lift and a breast augmentation surgery 6 weeks later with 550cc silicone gel, high profile implants.

39 yr old had a “staged” breast lift and a breast augmentation surgery 6 weeks later with 500cc silicone gel, high profile implants.

Click to learn about Pain Management Options.

Click here to learn more about our innovative simulator tool, Vectra 3D, to further assist you and the doctor during your consultation.

Have a question? Get in touch now!

Don’t Hesitate to Contact Me.

mHtSfTrU3Wf4qYK md w9g==
Call Me/ Text Me:
BV0RYMwa66 y0wvIjCb7EQ==

Have a question? Get in touch now!

Don’t Hesitate to Contact Me.

mHtSfTrU3Wf4qYK md w9g==
Call Me/ Text Me:

Book An Appointment

Location Map:

Accessibility Toolbar

Scroll to Top